Subscribe for Newsletter
Bhai Nand Lal Singh Ji

Bhai Nand Lal Singh Ji

Bhai Nand Lal Singh Ji

Bhai Nand Lal Singh Ji

Born: 1633, Ghazni State Afghanistan
Died: 1733, Multan, India
Resting place: Multan
Pen name: Goya
Occupation: Poet
Language: Persian, Arabic, Punjabi
Education: Persian, Arabic, Mathematics
Period: 1633-1713

Bhai Nand Lal (1633–1713), also known as Bhai Nand Lal Singh, was a 17th-century Persian, and Arabic poet in the Punjab region. He was one of the fifty-two poets of Guru Gobind Singh\'s Darbar (court). He was born in Ghazni in Afghanistan to father Chhajju Ram who was a famous Persian scholar himself. Bhai Sahib lived in Multan and later became a courtier in Darbar (court) of Guru Gobind Singh; the tenth Sikh Guru.

History
He was provided education in Arabic, Persian, and Mathematics during his early years. At the age of 12 he started writing poetry in Persian under the pen name Goya. At the age of 17 he lost his mother, and two years later his father. In 1652, he went to Multan and settled over there, and was married to a Sikh girl. Thereafter, he became inclined towards Sikhism, met Guru Gobind Singh in 1682 and later became Amritdhari. In 1707, he finally left his job with Prince Muazzam and appeared before Guru Gobind Singh. He came to Multan again in 1712 after the death of Bahadur Shah I and started a school of Arabic & Persian. He died in 1713 when in Multan.

Works
Some of his major works includes:
Diwan-E-Goya
Zindaginama
Ganjnama
Tankhahnama
Jot Bigaas
Arz-Ul-Alfaaz
Tausif-O-Sana
Khatimaat (poetry)
Dastoor-Ul-Insha

 
 
Comments:
 
 
Ringtones
 
Vastu Tips
  Vastu for Home or House
  Elements of Vaastushastra
  घर में यह पांच काम करें धन की कमी नहीं रहेगी
  वास्तु में रंगों का महत्व
  Vastu Advice For The Pooja Room
  उपयोगी 14 वास्तु टिप्स
  भूत-प्रेत बाधा से बचाता है ये आसान उपाय
  Importance of Vaastushastra
 
Copyright © MyGuru.in. All Rights Reserved.
Site By rpgwebsolutions.com